TSU Fight Night Results

Posted: April 15, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

2015-04-15 TSU Results

Happy Easter

Posted: April 4, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

On behalf of the Gulf Boxing Association, the Board of Directors wishes you and your teams a very happy holiday shared with family and friends as we reflect on the sacrifices that we make and are made on our behalf.  We hope for blessings of happiness, success, good health and fortune to be bestowed upon each and every one of us.

2015 Junior Golden Gloves

Posted: March 28, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

The Houston Junior Golden Gloves will be a 3 day Tournament;
Friday April 10, Saturday April 11 & Sunday April 12

Junior Golden Gloves Information Sheet (weigh-in, times, etc.)

Bout Sheets:
Friday Jr. Golden Gloves MATCH LIST 2015
Saturday Jr. Golden Gloves MATCH LIST 2015
Sunday Jr. Golden Gloves MATCH LIST 2015

Unopposed Boxers:
2015 MALE UNOPPOSED
2015 FEMALE UNOPPOSED

Results:
2015-04-10 Houston Junior Golden Gloves Results
2015-04-11 Houston Junior Golden Gloves Results
2015-04-12 Houston Junior Golden Gloves Results
Champions

Awards:
Team Trophy:  Savannahs Boxing Club & Youth Association
Most Outstanding Open Boxer:  Rodolfo Silva from Elite Boxing Academy
Most Outstanding Novice Boxer:  Tramine Johnson from Fighter Nation
Most Outstanding Sub-Novice Boxer:  Ram Gandara from Bayou City Boxing Club
Most Outstanding All Comers Boxer:  Aiden Barcenas from Conroe P4P Boxing Club

Match Opportunities for Senior Boxers

Posted: March 23, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

Three upcoming Gulf events that are open for prematching boxers ages 17+ years old.

April 15th at Texas Southern University
This is a Wednesday evening show with Free Admission.  Host is seeking local college enrolled or graduate boxers to participate.  Contact Michael Campbell at bluedanes@sbcglobal.net or text 832-439-8534

April 17th at Fighter Nation (not yet 100%)
This is an Elite show featuring boxers from Kyrgyzstan. Contact David Pereida at david.pereida@yahoo.com or call 281-250-9145

May 1st at Traditions Club “Steaks & Stogies”
This is a Friday evening show outdoors near Texas A&M. Contact Michael Campbell at bluedanes@sbcglobal.net or text 832-439-8534

Gulf LBC Board of Directors Meeting

Posted: March 17, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

GBA BoD Meeting Minutes – 03-22-2015

Gulf LBC Board of Directors Meeting
All Gulf members are welcome to attend
Sunday, March 22nd, 2015 at 2:00 PM

****Location changed to Fighter Nation****

Baby Bull Boxing Academy
5711 Harrisburg Blvd.
Houston, TX 77011

For more info contact:  Juan Moya, 832-466-5153, moya01@aol.com

There are many items to be discussed in this meeting that affect ALL membership.  Members are welcome to attend and present their statements on these matters.  Please review the proposed meeting Agenda.
Remember that Robert’s Rules of Order meeting procedures will be followed.

Gulf LBC Board of Directors Meeting – 03-22-2015
Agenda:
Order of Business:
(1) Roll Call & Agenda
(2) Reading, correction and adoption of previous meeting minutes
                (a) Gulf BoD Meeting – 10-26-2014
                (b) Gulf BoD Election – 12-21-2014
                (c) Gulf BoD Meeting – 12-29-2014
(3 & 4) Reports of Officers & Committees
                (a) LBC President
                (b) Vice President
                (c) Secretary
                (d) Treasurer & Registration Chair
                (e) Chief of Officials
                (f) Junior Olympic Chair
                (g) LBC Tournament Director
                (h) At Large 1 & 2
                (i) Athlete Representatives
                (j) Houston Golden Gloves President
(5) Elections in an election year – (N/A)
(6) Unfinished Business
(7) New Business
                (a) Gulf LBC Junior Olympic Tournament & Regional in El Paso
                (b) Stipend policy for Gulf athletes competing Internationally
                (c) Venues – Requirements & Approval Process
                (d) Vendors at LBC events
                (e) Sparring show exhibitions
                (f) Planning for upcoming events
                (g) Approval of Expenditures
(8) Resolutions and Orders
(9) Adjournment

Results from Conroe Pound 4 Pound Box Off

Posted: March 11, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

2015-03-07 Conroe Pound-4-Pound Box Off Results

Most Outstanding Team – Young Prospects Boxing Club
Most Outstanding Male Boxer – Agustin Rodriguez, Fearless Boxing Club
Most Outstanding Female Boxer – Karen Martinez, Savannah Boxing Association
Most Outstanding All Comer Boxer – Ludy Fernandez, Figueroa’s Boxing Club

Sponsored by the US Air Force & Dynasty Boxing Promotions

Photo courtesy of:
Mike Esco
Bruce Forest Foto
http://www.bruceforestfoto.com

Woodlands_ConroeP4P_ed

Young Prospects Boxing Club from The Woodlands, TX

Results from Sigma Chi Show at Texas A&M

Posted: March 11, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

2015-02-28 Texas A&M Sigma Chi Results

Coaches Certification Clinic – March 21

Posted: March 3, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

USA Boxing Coaches Certification Clinic
Saturday, March 21st, 2015
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM

Clinicians:  James Johnson & Clara Savannah
CCN#: 1503-25-C02

Fighter Nation Boxing Gym
13305 Woodforest Boulevard
Houston, TX 77015

POC:  Juan Moya
832-466-5153
moya01@aol.com

Gulf Registration will be on hand to assist with renewals and new passbooks.

Ginny Fuchs wins Bronze in Bulgaria

Posted: February 28, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

Gulf’s Virginia Fuchs from Kemah and Baby Bull Boxing Academy, traveled to Bulgaria to represent Team USA in the prestigious 66th Strandja International Boxing Tournament.  Ginny competed at 112 lbs (51 kg) defeating the Bulgarian Youth Champion and the top rated Dutch boxer en route to earning her spot on the podium.

GinnyStrandjaMedal
(left to right) Silver-Cancan Ren (China), Gold-Stoyka Petrova (Bulgaria), Bronze-Virginia Fuchs (USA)
Photo from BGBoxing.org

 

Fearless Conroe Show Results

Posted: February 22, 2015 by ringsidemike in Daily News Corner

2015-02-21 Fearless Conroe Results

Trophy for Team that Traveled the Furthest:  Troup Boxing Gym
Trophy for Best Fight of the Show:  Hunter Richmond vs. Oscar Perez
Trophy for the Most Outstanding Team:  Titans Boxing Club from Port Arthur, TX
IMG_1705
Photo courtesy of Rosemary Clark, Undefeated Magazine